UCL group stage draw: Bayern face Tottenham, Barca meet Dortmund

The 2019/20 UEFA Champions League group stage draw ceremony has begun at 18:00 CEST on Thursday 29 August in Monaco.

2019/20 UCL group stage draw

GROUP A: PSG (FRA)

GROUP B: Bayern (GER), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)

GROUP C: Man City (ENG)

GROUP D: Juventus (ITA)

GROUP E: Liverpool (ENG)

GROUP F: Barcelona (ESP), Dortmund (GER)

GROUP G: Zenit (RUS)

GROUP H: Chelsea (ENG), Ajax (NED)

Who is involved in the draw?

Pot 1

Liverpool (ENG, holders), Chelsea (ENG, UEFA Europa League winners), Barcelona (ESP), Manchester City (ENG), Juventus (ITA), Bayern (GER), PSG (FRA), Zenit (RUS)

Pot 2

Real Madrid (ESP), Atlético Madrid (ESP), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Napoli (ITA), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Ajax (NED), Benfica (POR)

Pot 3

Lyon (FRA), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Salzburg (AUT), Olympiacos (GRE), Club Brugge (BEL), Valencia (ESP), Inter (ITA), GNK Dinamo (CRO)

Pot 4

Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS), Genk (BEL), Galatasaray (TUR), RB Leipzig (GER), Slavia Praha (CZE), Crvena zvezda (SRB), Atalanta (ITA), LOSC Lille (FRA)

Season calendar

17/18 September: group stage, matchday one

1/2 October: group stage, matchday two

22/23 October: group stage, matchday three

5/6 November: group stage, matchday four

26/27 November: group stage, matchday five

10/11 December: group stage, matchday six

16 December: round of 16 draw

18/19/25/26 February: round of 16, first leg

10/11/17/18 March: round of 16, second leg

20 March: quarter-final & semi-final draw

7/8 April: quarter-finals, first leg

14/15 April: quarter-finals, second leg

28/29 April: semi-finals, first leg

5/6 May: semi-finals, second leg

Saturday 30 May: final – Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadı, Istanbul

How does the draw work?

· The 26 teams given direct entry to the group stage under the competition system introduced in 2018/19 are joined by the six winners of the play-off ties.

· The teams are split into four seeding pots. Pot 1 consists of the holders, the UEFA Europa League winners and the champions of the six highest-ranked nations. Pots 2 to 4 are determined by the club coefficient rankings.

· No team can play a club from their own association and, based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine must not be drawn in the same group.

· In the case of associations with two or more representatives, clubs will be paired in order to split their matches between Tuesday and Wednesday.

· If a paired club is drawn, for example, in Groups A, B, C or D, the other paired club – once drawn – will automatically be assigned to one of Groups E, F, G or H.

· The draw also establishes the groups for the UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here